Real Estate for Sale in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South), North Grenville, ON
Loading homes in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North Grenville
North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) is a quiet neighbourhood in North Grenville. It offers a mix of residential homes and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
163 Bonnyley Crescent
North Grenville (North Grenville Twp, Kemptville South), ON K0G 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
112 Equinelle Drive
North Grenville (North Grenville Twp, Kemptville South), ON K0G 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
988 River Road
North Grenville (North Grenville Twp, Kemptville South), ON K0G 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
12 Red Oak Drive
North Grenville (North Grenville Twp, Kemptville South), ON K0G 1J0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$774,950
In North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
$774,950
In North Grenville
$744,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,750/mo
In North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
$2,750
In North Grenville
$2,350
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
68
Median $774,950
Houses 68
For rent
4
Median $2,750
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Good access to parks and recreational areas
- Strong community with a high home ownership rate
- Variety of local shops and services
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent burden for some residents
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed and community-focused, with families enjoying local parks and schools. Residents often commute by car.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
259.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
22
Parks
20
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
5
Cafés
9
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 259.7 km² of North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South). From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
6
Secondary
St Michael High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
7.8/107.6 over 5 yrs111th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
520 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Cross School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
7.0/106.8 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
South Branch Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
6.2/105.4 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
425 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kemptville Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
6.0/106.8 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
540 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Grenville District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
5.8/106.2 over 5 yrs422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire publique Rivière-Rideau
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
1.8/102,953rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South), not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,847
Population (2021)
266.3 km²
Area
56
People per km²
47.1
Median age
$108,477
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
5,890
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)61.2%
- Seniors (65+)22.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.6%
- Semi-detached5%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes1.4%
- Low-rise apartments7%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 5,890 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198016%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $92,349
- Median income after tax
- $119,863
- Average household income
- 5.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,489/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,336/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $522,208
- Median home value at census
- 29.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) actually sell for
147 homes changed hands in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $688,318 and half below, 4.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $688K
- +4.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 147
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $438
- from 136 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$983,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,700
- Of the asking price
- 98.3%
- Sold over asking
- 7.5%
From 147 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
21.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$688,318
147 sales
Median rent
$2,634/mo
17 leases
Gross rental yield
4.59%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$749K63.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —36.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South), sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $556,769 | $500K – $650K | 53 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $776,791 | $596K – $1.09M | 62 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $636,875 | $518K – $868K | 32 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $745,000 | $633K – $794K | 16 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $757,655 | $585K – $1.19M | 29 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 18 | $729,000 | $375K – $859K | 22 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $777,500 | $630K – $888K | 18 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $620,000 | $478K – $715K | 39 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $721,250 | $544K – $1.04M | 41 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $482,495 | $419K – $519K | 75 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $600,000 | $525K – $758K | 43 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $747,999 | $660K – $997K | 49 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $659,990 | $495K – $924K | 46 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $612,495 | $532K – $751K | 26 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $762,500 | $597K – $971K | 36 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 20 | $695,600 | $522K – $824K | 35 | 98.6% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $719,990 | $543K – $830K | 37 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $692,495 | $577K – $744K | 28 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 14 | $680,000 | $549K – $720K | 20 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $687,790 | $425K – $812K | 31 | 99.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 15 | $605,000 | $497K – $705K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $562,500 | $497K – $650K | 40 | 97.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $564,750 | $516K – $713K | 69 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 21 | $609,990 | $495K – $745K | 21 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $725,000 | $600K – $786K | 37 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $617,500 | $573K – $749K | 60 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 15 | $649,900 | $497K – $794K | 40 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $668,000 | $530K – $850K | 33 | 99.0% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $700,000 | $615K – $787K | 43 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $664,643 | $525K – $1.05M | 28 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $792,500 | $599K – $924K | 24 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $645,000 | $526K – $739K | 16 | 99.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)
How much does a home cost in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)?
Homes in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) sold for a median of $688,318 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 147 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.3% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)?
A home in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 7.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)?
The median lease in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) closed at $2,634 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 17 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South)?
A home in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) costs about 21.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $688,318 against a median rent of $2,634 a month, a gross yield of 4.59%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Grenville Twp (Kemptville South) on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























