Real Estate for Sale in Glen Abbey, Oakville, ON
Loading homes in Glen Abbey…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Oakville
Glen Abbey
Glen Abbey is a peaceful neighbourhood in Oakville. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.
At a glance
Listed 23 days ago
1198 Potters Wheel Crescent
Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 1J2
LinkFor Sale
Listed 23 days ago
1311 Playter Place
Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 2V1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 25 days ago
1066 Runnymead Crescent
Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 1C4
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 28 days ago
2497 Littlefield Crescent
Oakville (Glen Abbey), ON L6M 5L9
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 161 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,414,900
In Glen Abbey
$1,414,900
In Oakville
$1,418,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,475/mo
In Glen Abbey
$2,475
In Oakville
$3,050
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 47.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
73
Median $1,414,900
Houses 47 · Condos 25
For rent
23
Median $2,475
Houses 17 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Major highways nearby for commuting
- High home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a quiet suburban life with access to nature and community amenities. Daily activities often include family outings to parks or visits to local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
13.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
23
Parks
24
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
6
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 13.8 km² of Glen Abbey. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.1/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
2
Secondary
Abbey Park High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
9.3/108.8 over 5 yrs8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pilgrim Wood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
9.1/108.7 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
925 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
8.1/108.1 over 5 yrs79th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Heritage Glen Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
8.0/107.9 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
745 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Matthew Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
8.0/108.8 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Bernadette Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.5/107.5 over 5 yrs571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glen Abbey, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
18,032
Population (2021)
17.1 km²
Area
1,057
People per km²
44.7
Median age
$139,010
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
6,235
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.6%
- Working age (15–64)65.6%
- Seniors (65+)17.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses58%
- Townhouses18.4%
- Low-rise apartments12.6%
- High-rise apartments10.5%
Own or rent
82%Owners
17%Renters
Across 6,235 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–199056%
- 1991–200024%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 39.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 49.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.3%
- Employment rate
- 7.1%
- Commute by transit
- 84.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $116,022
- Median income after tax
- $184,175
- Average household income
- 9.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,636/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,736/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,240,957
- Median home value at census
- 25.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 30 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Glen Abbey actually sell for
222 homes changed hands in Glen Abbey over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,406,067 and half below, 4.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.41M
- +4.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 222
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $594
- from 222 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$965,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,700
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 11.3%
From 222 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Glen Abbey
40.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,406,067
222 sales
Median rent
$2,890/mo
269 leases
Gross rental yield
2.47%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Glen Abbey over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Glen Abbey
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.80M52.3%
- Condo apartment$533K5.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —42.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Glen Abbey, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $1,040,000 | $806K – $1.38M | 20 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $1,471,250 | $696K – $2.05M | 56 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 27 | $1,390,222 | $850K – $2.27M | 46 | 94.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 26 | $1,697,115 | $1.09M – $1.95M | 23 | 97.5% |
| May 2026 | 26 | $1,283,500 | $855K – $1.70M | 21 | 95.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 20 | $1,585,000 | $1.20M – $1.77M | 16 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 21 | $1,535,000 | $1.01M – $1.93M | 18 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | $1,303,900 | $598K – $1.84M | 26 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,439,900 | $1.29M – $1.56M | 17 | 100.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 15 | $1,185,000 | $820K – $1.77M | 27 | 96.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $1,450,000 | $1.10M – $1.79M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 22 | $1,241,500 | $683K – $1.75M | 31 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $945,000 | $701K – $1.35M | 24 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $1,550,000 | $950K – $1.81M | 22 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 20 | $1,752,500 | $1.15M – $2.00M | 35 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $1,240,000 | $980K – $1.85M | 17 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 27 | $1,068,000 | $649K – $1.83M | 24 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 26 | $1,733,000 | $1.24M – $2.03M | 21 | 97.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 20 | $1,747,000 | $1.10M – $1.87M | 21 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 17 | $1,279,000 | $750K – $1.80M | 20 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $775,450 | $558K – $1.73M | 22 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $1,155,000 | $807K – $1.54M | 39 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $1,457,632 | $785K – $1.83M | 22 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 23 | $1,037,500 | $828K – $1.09M | 31 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 25 | $1,325,000 | $1.05M – $2.10M | 26 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $1,215,000 | $912K – $2.12M | 42 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 21 | $1,250,000 | $870K – $1.95M | 36 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 29 | $1,694,138 | $480K – $2.11M | 19 | 99.6% |
| May 2024 | 31 | $1,620,000 | $770K – $2.02M | 23 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 33 | $1,172,000 | $735K – $1.70M | 14 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 28 | $1,381,500 | $700K – $1.80M | 11 | 99.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 26 | $1,242,307 | $500K – $1.96M | 21 | 99.8% |
| Jan 2024 | 15 | $1,272,000 | $832K – $1.76M | 50 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $1,452,500 | $1.02M – $2.60M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 16 | $1,581,250 | $870K – $2.05M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 13 | $1,887,538 | $1.17M – $2.00M | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Glen Abbey
How much does a home cost in Glen Abbey?
Homes in Glen Abbey sold for a median of $1,406,067 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 222 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Glen Abbey?
A home in Glen Abbey took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 11.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Glen Abbey?
The median lease in Glen Abbey closed at $2,890 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 269 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Glen Abbey?
A home in Glen Abbey costs about 40.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,406,067 against a median rent of $2,890 a month, a gross yield of 2.47%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Glen Abbey?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Glen Abbey was detached (52.3% of sales, median $1,799,097) and condo apartment (5.0% of sales, median $533,182).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glen Abbey on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.4× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Glen Abbey over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $533,182. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,406,067 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 222 sales in Glen Abbey. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $533K
- 11 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,329/mo
- 118 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 5%
- of everything that closed here























