Loading homes in St. Catharines…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for sale in St. Catharines
There are 82 condos and apartments for sale in St. Catharines today, with a median asking price of $349,900 (-40% vs. all homes in St. Catharines). 13 are new condos in St. Catharines, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Glendale/Glenridge, Oakdale and Fairview.
136,803 people lived in St. Catharines at the 2021 Census, in 58,870 households. 65% of households owned their home and 36% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and low-rise apartments (14%). 71% of homes were built before 1981, and 4% since 2011. 90% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

St. Catharines, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Condos in St. Catharines
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1002, 359 Geneva Street
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2N 2G5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 505, 3 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 4A4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1108, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1, 15 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
15 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 1002, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 211, 264 Oakdale Avenue
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 2K4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 505, 215 Glenridge Avenue
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3J7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 103, 379 Scott Street
St. Catharines (Vine/Linwell), ON L2M 3W2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 301, 301-1061 Vansickle Road N
St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 2X4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 711, 81 Scott Street
St. Catharines (Lakeport), ON L2N 7L5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 3, 450 Carlton Street
St. Catharines (Facer), ON L2M 4X1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 7, 454 Carlton Street
St. Catharines (Facer), ON L2M 4X1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 307, 57 Lakeport Road
St. Catharines (Port Dalhousie), ON L2N 4P6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
Unit 407, 365 Geneva Street
St. Catharines (Fairview), ON L2N 5S7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 8, 405 Merritt Street
St. Catharines (Oakdale), ON L2P 1P5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 708, 162 Martindale Road
St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 2604, 701 Geneva Street
St. Catharines (Lakeshore), ON L2N 7H9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
Unit 306, 162 Martindale Road
St. Catharines (Grapeview), ON L2S 3S4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 201, 77 Yates Street
St. Catharines (Downtown), ON L2R 5R7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 809, 35 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 3G9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
Unit PH6, 3 Towering Heights Boulevard
St. Catharines (Glendale/Glenridge), ON L2T 4A4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
59
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 29,200 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 29,200 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$579,000
In St. Catharines
$579,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$1,950/mo
In St. Catharines
$1,950
In Ontario
$2,499
$555
Per square foot
≈ 24.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
642
Median $579,000
Houses 513 · Condos 132
For rent
198
Median $1,950
Houses 127 · Condos 71
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median sale price compared to province
- Variety of amenities including parks and restaurants
- Good school score of 6.9
- Diverse housing options available
Keep in mind
- Median rent is above the province average
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in St. Catharines includes access to parks and local shops. It has a community feel with various amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
142.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
110
Parks
142
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
19
Grocery stores
157
Restaurants
51
Cafés
27
Gyms
5
Libraries
47
Pharmacies
Counted across all 142.7 km² of St. Catharines. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 46 rated schools in this area
55
Elementary
22
Secondary
Ferndale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.5/107.0 over 5 yrs42nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Connaught Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.2/1068th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Oakridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.1/108.5 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Westdale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
9.0/107.9 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Burleigh Hill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.9/10108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Prince Philip Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
8.9/108.4 over 5 yrs108th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside St. Catharines, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
136,803
Population (2021)
96.2 km²
Area
1,422
People per km²
45.2
Median age
$78,399
Median income
65%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
58,870
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.2%
- Working age (15–64)62.6%
- Seniors (65+)23.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.6%
- Semi-detached5.7%
- Townhouses8.5%
- Duplexes4.2%
- Low-rise apartments14.3%
- High-rise apartments11%
Own or rent
65%Owners
36%Renters
Across 58,870 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198039%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.1%
- Employment rate
- 2.5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $69,776
- Median income after tax
- $92,475
- Average household income
- 12.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,164/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,143/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $546,510
- Median home value at census
- 32%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 229 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos in St. Catharines Sell For
149 condos changed hands in St. Catharines over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $316,274 and half below, 9.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 49 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $316K
- -9.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 49
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 149
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $340
- from 149 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$959,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $40,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.0%
- Sold over asking
- 6.7%
From 149 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in St. Catharines
12.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$316,274
149 sales
Median rent
$2,064/mo
111 leases
Gross rental yield
7.83%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in St. Catharines over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — St. Catharines, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $335,000 | $265K – $505K | 58 | 95.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $299,900 | $290K – $381K | 63 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $297,000 | $278K – $405K | 42 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | $294,750 | $266K – $319K | 51 | 96.3% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $295,000 | $265K – $525K | 48 | 95.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 19 | $314,900 | $249K – $423K | 29 | 95.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 17 | $340,000 | $277K – $390K | 55 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $307,500 | $273K – $446K | 30 | 93.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $310,000 | $291K – $390K | 70 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $337,500 | $284K – $384K | 48 | 93.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $322,450 | $279K – $494K | 65 | 95.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $351,500 | $308K – $417K | 32 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $296,000 | $280K – $305K | 54 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $317,500 | $291K – $381K | 41 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $360,000 | $297K – $515K | 42 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $355,000 | $318K – $380K | 44 | 97.0% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $345,000 | $324K – $400K | 34 | 96.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $413,750 | $346K – $543K | 38 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $305,000 | $299K – $339K | 44 | 95.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $370,000 | $310K – $495K | 51 | 93.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $357,500 | $313K – $440K | 82 | 94.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $342,500 | $320K – $373K | 56 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $361,500 | $334K – $441K | 24 | 95.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $360,000 | $341K – $425K | 45 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $445,000 | $386K – $483K | 43 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $410,000 | $302K – $552K | 47 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $492,500 | $354K – $630K | 84 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 18 | $409,000 | $318K – $493K | 52 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 23 | $350,000 | $324K – $388K | 54 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $365,000 | $335K – $440K | 44 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $365,000 | $323K – $436K | 52 | 97.6% |
What people ask about St. Catharines
How much does a condo cost in St. Catharines?
Condos in St. Catharines sold for a median of $316,274 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 149 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in St. Catharines?
A condo in St. Catharines took a median of 49 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 6.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in St. Catharines?
The median condo lease in St. Catharines closed at $2,064 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 111 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in St. Catharines?
A condo in St. Catharines costs about 12.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $316,274 against a median rent of $2,064 a month, a gross yield of 7.83%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in St. Catharines on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for sale in St. Catharines
How much is a condo in St. Catharines?
The median asking price of the 82 condos for sale in St. Catharines is $349,900, from $219,900 to $1,599,000. 70 are listed under $700K.
Condos under $700K in St. CatharinesWhat are typical condo fees in St. Catharines?
81 of the 82 condos for sale in St. Catharines list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $686/mo, and the middle half pay between $569 and $982 a month.
Work out what you can affordWhich St. Catharines neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?
Glendale/Glenridge has the most, with 23 condos for sale, followed by Oakdale (13) and Fairview (8).
Homes for sale in Glendale/GlenridgeMore Condos for Sale in St. Catharines
642 homes are for sale in St. Catharines. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
St. Catharines neighbourhoods
- Downtown76
- Glendale/Glenridge69
- Western Hill46
- Secord Woods40
- Carlton/Bunting38
- Rykert/Vansickle38
- Lakeport37
- Grapeview33
- E. Chester32
- Oakdale32
- Vine/Linwell27
- Lakeshore25
- Fairview23
- Port Dalhousie23
- Burleigh Hill19
- Facer19
- Port Weller14
- Haig12
- Old Glenridge9
- Bunting/Linwell7
- Martindale Pond7
- Ridley7
- Rural Fourth5
- Rural Port5























