Real Estate for Sale in Woodstock - North, Woodstock, ON

Loading homes in Woodstock - North…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Woodstock

Woodstock - North

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Woodstock - North is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Woodstock, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for a comfortable lifestyle.

Median sale price is $649,900 Median rent price is $2,300
Woodstock - North, Woodstock — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Woodstock, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 1012 Warwick Street
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$459,900

1012 Warwick Street

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4S 4S2

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 164 Wedgewood Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$519,000

164 Wedgewood Drive

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4T 0K1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 780 Springbank Avenue N
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$699,900

780 Springbank Avenue N

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4T 1T5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 9, 500 Lakeview Drive
For SaleWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$699,000

Unit 9, 500 Lakeview Drive

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4T 1W4

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 47, 56 Hiawatha Road
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$249,999

Unit 47, 56 Hiawatha Road

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4T 1H8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
2Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 8 Pittock Park Road
For SaleWalk-Out BasementIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$1,664,000

8 Pittock Park Road

Woodstock (Woodstock - North), ON N4S 7W1

2 + 4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,173 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$649,900

5% above Woodstock 9% below Ontario

In Woodstock - North

$649,900

In Woodstock

$618,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

2% below Woodstock 8% below Ontario

In Woodstock - North

$2,300

In Woodstock

$2,350

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

165

Median $649,900

Houses 148 · Condos 17

For rent

45

Median $2,300

Houses 40 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good school ratings with an average of 4.9
  • Family-oriented community with many parks
  • Affordable compared to provincial median prices
  • Diverse housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

33.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

29

Parks

49

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

14

Restaurants

6

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 33.9 km² of Woodstock - North. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.9/10

Average rating of the 11 rated schools in this area

12

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • Holy Family School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    7.3/106.4 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    240 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Woodstock Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB

    5.8/105.9 over 5 yrs

    422nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Algonquin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    5.4/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC Providence

    5.3/105.2 over 5 yrs

    2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Michael's School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    4.9/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    590 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire catholique Notre-Dame

    Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC Providence

    4.9/102.7 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    90 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Woodstock - North, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

30,948

Population (2021)

34.7 km²

Area

893

People per km²

41.8

Median age

$92,597

Median income

67%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

12,345

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.4%
  • Working age (15–64)61.8%
  • Seniors (65+)19.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses58.5%
  • Semi-detached6.9%
  • Townhouses13.1%
  • Duplexes1.9%
  • Low-rise apartments9.5%
  • High-rise apartments10.2%

Own or rent

67%Owners

33%Renters

Across 12,345 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier27%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

16%
Born outside Canada
17.2%
Hold a degree or higher
55.9%
Employment rate
0.8%
Commute by transit
92.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$80,694
Median income after tax
$104,329
Average household income
7.6%
Living on a low income
$1,435/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,392/mo
Owners pay, per month
$577,555
Median home value at census
27.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 38 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Woodstock - North actually sell for

460 homes changed hands in Woodstock - North over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $598,145 and half below, 5.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$598K
-5.0% year over year
Days to sell
30
2 days quicker
Sales closed
460
last 12 months
Per square foot
$384
from 458 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$900K$747K$595K$442K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$977,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
14.3%

From 460 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Woodstock - North

20.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$598,145

460 sales

Median rent

$2,441/mo

118 leases

Gross rental yield

4.9%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Woodstock - North over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Woodstock - North

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

460sales
  • Detached$631K68.9%
  • Condo town$458K8.0%
  • Semi-detached$545K3.5%
  • Freehold town$547K2.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —17.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Woodstock - North, sales
Monthly closed sales in Woodstock - North
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202634$572,500$481K – $680K4296.9%
Aug 202627$555,000$495K – $761K2196.6%
Jul 202641$640,000$545K – $741K1897.8%
Jun 202661$630,000$502K – $734K2697.9%
May 202656$544,200$496K – $672K2599.0%
Apr 202642$554,000$492K – $676K2098.5%
Mar 202646$635,000$551K – $735K2597.9%
Feb 202627$607,500$483K – $729K4697.5%
Jan 202628$600,000$500K – $736K7496.8%
Dec 202528$574,750$494K – $685K3897.1%
Nov 202542$640,000$533K – $717K2797.2%
Oct 202528$603,500$494K – $692K2397.6%
Sep 202534$669,500$532K – $804K2896.9%
Aug 202537$646,400$525K – $765K2897.8%
Jul 202549$630,000$479K – $750K4298.3%
Jun 202541$615,000$538K – $720K3398.3%
May 202551$570,000$517K – $705K2797.8%
Apr 202547$645,000$497K – $715K2498.3%
Mar 202526$617,500$473K – $788K1798.7%
Feb 202547$600,000$515K – $780K2398.5%
Jan 202522$686,000$586K – $843K6998.0%
Dec 202440$590,000$523K – $691K4698.0%
Nov 202452$670,000$580K – $779K2997.8%
Oct 202472$642,950$515K – $745K3397.9%
Sep 202442$685,500$608K – $775K5297.9%
Aug 202450$627,500$525K – $714K6198.3%
Jul 202443$620,000$478K – $778K5698.9%
Jun 202443$685,000$529K – $777K4398.7%
May 202435$685,000$615K – $801K37100.0%
Apr 202438$597,000$509K – $700K3798.2%
Mar 202426$814,250$611K – $869K3698.3%
Feb 202417$700,000$620K – $836K1699.3%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Woodstock - North

How much does a home cost in Woodstock - North?

Homes in Woodstock - North sold for a median of $598,145 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 460 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Woodstock - North?

A home in Woodstock - North took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 14.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Woodstock - North?

The median lease in Woodstock - North closed at $2,441 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 118 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Woodstock - North?

A home in Woodstock - North costs about 20.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $598,145 against a median rent of $2,441 a month, a gross yield of 4.90%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Woodstock - North?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Woodstock - North was detached (68.9% of sales, median $631,225), condo town (8.0% of sales, median $458,473) and semi-detached (3.5% of sales, median $545,313).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Woodstock - North on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Woodstock - North

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 17 condo townhouses are on the market in Woodstock - North right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 37 closed here at a median of $458,473.