Real Estate for Sale in Rural Clearview, Clearview, ON

Loading homes in Rural Clearview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Clearview

Rural Clearview

rural family-friendly community-oriented

Rural Clearview is a peaceful neighbourhood in Clearview, Ontario. It offers a mix of nature and community living.

High average household income Strong school ratings Low population density Mostly single-detached homes Limited public transit options

At a glance

Photo of 1040 15/16 Sunnidale Side Road S
For SalePrice ReducedLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$995,000

1040 15/16 Sunnidale Side Road S

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
6Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4542 Concession Road 6 Sunnidale
For SaleWalk-Out BasementIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$1,195,000

4542 Concession Road 6 Sunnidale

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1N0

6Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1943 Fairgrounds Road S
For SalePositive Cash FlowLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 7, 2026

$1,350,000

1943 Fairgrounds Road S

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1G0

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4961 Concession 9 Road
For SalePositive Cash FlowLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$614,900

4961 Concession 9 Road

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 8672 County Rd 91
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$2,875,000

8672 County Rd 91

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1S0

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
4Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2205 County Road 124
For SaleLarge LotPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$2,995,000

2205 County Road 124

Clearview (Rural Clearview), ON L0M 1H0

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

FarmFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 155 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,249,000

48% above Clearview 74% above Ontario

In Rural Clearview

$1,249,000

In Clearview

$844,279

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$4,750/mo

32% above Clearview 90% above Ontario

In Rural Clearview

$4,750

In Clearview

$3,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,286

Per square foot

≈ 21.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

99

Median $1,249,000

Houses 99

For rent

3

Median $4,750

Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Spacious homes with large lots
  • Low crime rates

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices compared to city median
  • Limited rental options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life here is quiet and community-oriented, ideal for families and those seeking space. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking tranquility

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

554.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

6

Playgrounds

7

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

9

Cafés

3

Gyms

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 554.3 km² of Rural Clearview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.7/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

8

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Clearview Meadows Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.9/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nottawa Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.4/105.6 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    340 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Stayner Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.9/104.5 over 5 yrs

    559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • New Lowell Central Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    4.4/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Nottawasaga and Creemore Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    2.7/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,878th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hummingbird Montessori School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Clearview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

14,814

Population (2021)

556.4 km²

Area

27

People per km²

45

Median age

$99,022

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

5,580

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)64.2%
  • Seniors (65+)19.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses89.8%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses3.5%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.4%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 5,580 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier27%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8%
Born outside Canada
16.7%
Hold a degree or higher
60.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
94.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$86,300
Median income after tax
$115,987
Average household income
7.6%
Living on a low income
$1,429/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,405/mo
Owners pay, per month
$697,535
Median home value at census
19.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 28 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Clearview actually sell for

53 homes changed hands in Rural Clearview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $943,349 and half below, 9.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 59 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$943K
-9.8% year over year
Days to sell
59
5 days quicker
Sales closed
53
last 12 months
Per square foot
$605
from 47 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4.04M$2.64M$1.24M$-167K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$945,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $54,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.5%
Sold over asking
7.5%

From 53 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Clearview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

53sales
  • Detached$977K56.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Clearview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Clearview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,296,000$1.20M – $1.41M2695.9%
Aug 20268$895,000$727K – $1.45M3196.3%
Jul 202610$990,000$846K – $1.40M9495.5%
Jun 202610$809,000$603K – $1.27M5293.3%
May 20265$660,000$280K – $1.13M2995.9%
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$1,042,500$860K – $2.10M10195.4%
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20259$935,000$850K – $1.30M4696.0%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$975,000$825K – $1.12M4094.3%
Jun 20256$1,045,000$814K – $1.26M3398.7%
May 20255$1,069,000$975K – $3.75M2496.2%
Apr 20259$1,270,000$950K – $1.43M3395.0%
Mar 20257$989,000$868K – $1.24M10891.0%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 202412$1,072,500$332K – $1.23M8995.2%
Nov 202410$985,000$821K – $1.19M5698.1%
Oct 202412$1,097,000$1.08M – $1.54M5095.9%
Sep 202411$1,570,000$480K – $2.26M2794.8%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20248$1,300,000$816K – $1.91M10095.4%
Jun 20245$1,600,000$1.60M – $2.45M11794.6%
May 202413$845,000$226K – $1.15M7299.4%
Apr 20249$1,135,000$550K – $1.60M5089.8%
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20246$163,000$123K – $378K26100.0%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20236$1,200,000$1.06M – $1.34M46100.0%

14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Clearview

How much does a home cost in Rural Clearview?

Homes in Rural Clearview sold for a median of $943,349 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Clearview?

A home in Rural Clearview took a median of 59 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.5% of the asking price on average, with 7.5% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Clearview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.