Loading homes in Orillia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in Orillia
There are 43 rentals in Orillia, ON, with a median rent of $2,290/mo. 8 are 1-bedroom apartments and units and 14 have 2 bedrooms.
33,411 people lived in Orillia at the 2021 Census, in 14,395 households. 61% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (56%) and low-rise apartments (19%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 10% since 2011. 87% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

Orillia, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Orillia Rentals
Listed today
1 Bru-Lor Lane
Orillia, ON L3V 8P4
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed today
4 Vanessa Drive
Orillia, ON L3V 7Y8
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit BSMT, 470 High Street
Orillia, ON L3V 4X7
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 201, 27 Front Street N
Orillia, ON L3V 4R6
Upper LevelFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 303, 107 Bond Street
Orillia, ON L3V 1J7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 3 days ago
Unit Lower, 93 Westmount Drive S
Orillia, ON L3V 6E2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 305, 21 Matchedash Street
Orillia, ON L3V 4W4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1, 82 Coldwater Road W
Orillia, ON L3V 3L4
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit # 9, 66 Neywash Street
Orillia, ON L3V 1X3
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
3062 Morningcoast Place
Orillia, ON L3V 8R2
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
3017 Annalysse Drive
Orillia, ON L3V 8K6
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 12, 14 Elgin Street
Orillia, ON L3V 1R9
Lower LevelFor Rent
Listed 11 days ago
Unit 204, 43 Olive Crescent
Orillia, ON L3V 7M8
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 14 days ago
177 Atherley Road
Orillia, ON L3V 1N5
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
Unit Lower, 12 Shannon Street
Orillia, ON L3V 6L7
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
Unit A, 23 Peter Street
Orillia, ON L3V 5A8
Upper LevelFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
Unit Upper, 97 Albert Street S
Orillia, ON L3V 5L1
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
Unit B301, 135 Atherley Road
Orillia, ON L3V 7K7
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit A202, 135 Atherley Road
Orillia, ON L3V 7K7
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
11 Mariners Pier Way
Orillia, ON L3V 8P4
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit 29, 441 Barrie Road
Orillia, ON L3V 6T9
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 25 days ago
64 Bleeker Street
Orillia, ON L3V 5Z2
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 12,199 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$644,450
In Orillia
$644,450
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,290/mo
In Orillia
$2,290
In Ontario
$2,499
$925
Per square foot
≈ 23.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
246
Median $644,450
Houses 212 · Condos 34
For rent
43
Median $2,290
Houses 37 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Diverse housing options available
- Strong school ratings
Keep in mind
- Limited parks and transit options
- Prices are above the provincial median rent
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Orillia is quiet and community-focused, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
79.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
33
Playgrounds
7
Grocery stores
40
Restaurants
14
Cafés
7
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 79.2 km² of Orillia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.7/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
3
Secondary
Couchiching Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.8/104.4 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Harriett Todd Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.5/104.9 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
470 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orillia Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
5.5/106.0 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Bernard's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.5/104.1 over 5 yrs1,934th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monsignor Lee Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.0/105.4 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orchard Park Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.0/106.1 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orillia, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
33,411
Population (2021)
28.5 km²
Area
1,171
People per km²
47.3
Median age
$74,746
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
14,395
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.2%
- Seniors (65+)26.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses55.6%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses8.5%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments19.2%
- High-rise apartments6.4%
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 14,395 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 9.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.8%
- Employment rate
- 2.6%
- Commute by transit
- 86.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $66,648
- Median income after tax
- $86,468
- Average household income
- 12.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,389/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,220/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $542,493
- Median home value at census
- 39.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 62 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Rent Costs in Orillia
167 homes were leased in Orillia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,355 and half below, 6.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 35 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,355
- -6.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 35
- 6 days slower
- Leases closed
- 167
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $1.79/mo
- from 150 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 10.2%
From 167 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Orillia
20.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$578,048
522 sales
Median rent
$2,355/mo
167 leases
Gross rental yield
4.89%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Orillia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Orillia
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,64619.2%
- Freehold town$2,78812.6%
- Multiplex$1,8837.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —60.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Orillia, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $2,300 | $1,750 – $2,624 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $1,900 | $1,750 – $2,050 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $2,375 | $1,650 – $3,113 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $2,350 | $1,813 – $3,113 | 29 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $2,650 | $1,850 – $2,880 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $1,920 | $1,804 – $2,713 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 15 | $2,525 | $1,923 – $2,850 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 22 | $2,475 | $1,988 – $2,738 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $1,850 | $1,755 – $2,575 | 47 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $2,475 | $2,150 – $2,838 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $2,650 | $1,860 – $2,800 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $2,500 | $1,850 – $2,700 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $2,500 | $1,906 – $3,038 | 15 | 100.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $2,675 | $2,125 – $3,000 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 14 | $2,075 | $1,799 – $3,025 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $1,875 | $1,713 – $2,038 | 30 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $3,000 | $1,975 – $3,238 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $2,725 | $2,378 – $3,000 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $2,125 | $1,912 – $2,688 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $2,350 | $1,775 – $2,950 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,750 | $2,538 – $2,858 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $2,800 | $1,800 – $2,900 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $2,675 | $2,413 – $2,800 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $2,580 | $2,100 – $3,000 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,945 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $2,275 | $1,738 – $2,763 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 19 | $2,700 | $1,868 – $2,975 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $2,500 | $1,700 – $3,025 | 47 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $2,200 | $1,638 – $2,570 | 62 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $2,200 | $1,730 – $2,800 | 48 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $1,899 | $1,688 – $2,650 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $2,200 | $1,950 – $2,538 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $2,300 | $2,181 – $2,850 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $1,925 | $1,625 – $2,206 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $2,300 | $1,700 – $2,490 | 16 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Orillia
How much is rent in Orillia?
The median lease in Orillia closed at $2,355 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 167 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Orillia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Orillia
What is the average rent in Orillia?
The median rent of the 43 rentals in Orillia is $2,290/mo, from $1,375 to $6,000 a month.
Houses for rent in OrilliaHow much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Orillia?
8 1-bedroom rentals are listed in Orillia, with a median rent of $1,640/mo.
Condos for rent in OrilliaHow much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Orillia?
14 2-bedroom rentals are listed in Orillia, with a median rent of $1,925/mo.
Condos for rent in OrilliaMore Apartments & Homes for Rent in Orillia
43 homes are for rent in Orillia. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























