Real Estate for Sale in Lower Town, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Lower Town…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Lower Town
Lower Town is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its diverse community and urban amenities. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2, 251 Bruyere Street
Ottawa (Lower Town), ON K1N 5E5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 509, 316 Bruyere Street
Ottawa (Lower Town), ON K1N 0C3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 901, 131 Wurtemburg Street
Ottawa (Lower Town), ON K1N 1J2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 404, 589 Rideau Street
Ottawa (Lower Town), ON K1N 6A1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 215 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$649,000
In Lower Town
$649,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,450/mo
In Lower Town
$2,450
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
11
Median $649,000
Condos 7 · Houses 4
For rent
6
Median $2,450
Houses 4 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel with many families
- Variety of local amenities
- Good schools for children
- Affordable compared to the city median
Keep in mind
- Higher percentage of renters than owners
- Some areas may feel crowded
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Lower Town is active and community-oriented, with many local events and gatherings. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, dining, and recreational spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.0 km² of Lower Town. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.3/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
1
Secondary
École secondaire publique De La Salle
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
6.3/107.1 over 5 yrs338th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
950 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Street Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
5.2/102,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
275 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Anne
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario
4.3/104.9 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École Sainte-Marie Mère de Dieu
Independent
Not rated
École élémentaire publique De la Salle
Public · French · Grades 7–8 · CÉP de l'Est de l'Ontario
Not rated
385 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Lower Town, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,996
Population (2021)
0.8 km²
Area
8,540
People per km²
42.4
Median age
$57,062
Median income
15%
Own their home
1.9
People per household
3,695
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.3%
- Working age (15–64)65.8%
- Seniors (65+)20.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses1.9%
- Semi-detached3.3%
- Townhouses16.6%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments19%
- High-rise apartments57.1%
Own or rent
15%Owners
85%Renters
Across 3,695 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier25%
- 1961–198042%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 40.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.5%
- Employment rate
- 24.2%
- Commute by transit
- 45.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $51,362
- Median income after tax
- $70,732
- Average household income
- 26.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,046/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,684/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $685,278
- Median home value at census
- 28.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 3.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Lower Town actually sell for
20 homes changed hands in Lower Town over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $662,795 and half below, 1.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 60 days — 31 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $663K
- -1.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 60
- 31 days slower
- Sales closed
- 20
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $453
- from 20 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,900
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 15%
From 20 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Lower Town
21.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$662,795
20 sales
Median rent
$2,560/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
4.63%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Lower Town over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Lower Town, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 10 | $722,500 | $681K – $848K | 26 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
30 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Lower Town
How much does a home cost in Lower Town?
Homes in Lower Town sold for a median of $662,795 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 20 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Lower Town?
A home in Lower Town took a median of 60 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 15.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Lower Town?
The median lease in Lower Town closed at $2,560 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lower Town?
A home in Lower Town costs about 21.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $662,795 against a median rent of $2,560 a month, a gross yield of 4.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Lower Town on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Lower Town right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.










