Real Estate for Sale in Rural Uxbridge, Uxbridge, ON
Loading homes in Rural Uxbridge…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Uxbridge
Rural Uxbridge
Rural Uxbridge is a peaceful neighbourhood in Uxbridge, Ontario. It offers a mix of nature and community living, making it ideal for families and those seeking a quieter lifestyle.
At a glance
Listed today
728 Regional Road 13
Uxbridge (Rural Uxbridge), ON L0C 1C0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed today
13 Newton Reed Crescent
Uxbridge (Rural Uxbridge), ON L0C 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
7 Alta Drive
Uxbridge (Rural Uxbridge), ON L9P 0G1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
60 Stonesthrow Crescent
Uxbridge (Rural Uxbridge), ON L0C 1A0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 112 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,599,000
In Rural Uxbridge
$1,599,000
In Uxbridge
$1,292,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$4,200/mo
In Rural Uxbridge
$4,200
In Uxbridge
$3,300
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,971
Per square foot
≈ 31.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
95
Median $1,599,000
Houses 95
For rent
4
Median $4,200
Houses 3 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with schools and parks
- High home ownership rate at 84%
- Spacious homes with large lot sizes
- Strong sense of community and local activities
Keep in mind
- Higher median home prices compared to city average
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Uxbridge is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor activities. Residents enjoy a slower pace with access to nature.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
420.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
17
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
19
Restaurants
10
Cafés
7
Gyms
2
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 420.5 km² of Rural Uxbridge. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
Quaker Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
7.8/107.2 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Durham CDSB
6.8/106.7 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Uxbridge Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Durham DSB
6.8/107.6 over 5 yrs254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,025 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Joseph Gould Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
5.8/106.6 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Scott Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
5.1/105.5 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Goodwood Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Durham DSB
3.9/106.5 over 5 yrs2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Uxbridge, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
21,556
Population (2021)
420.5 km²
Area
51
People per km²
47.2
Median age
$119,444
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
8,030
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.2%
- Working age (15–64)63.4%
- Seniors (65+)21.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses81.1%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Townhouses4.8%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments8.3%
- High-rise apartments1.6%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 8,030 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20059%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 13.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 26.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $100,882
- Median income after tax
- $148,890
- Average household income
- 6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,507/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,709/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $969,820
- Median home value at census
- 18.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Uxbridge actually sell for
94 homes changed hands in Rural Uxbridge over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,426,960 and half below, 0.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 11 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.43M
- -0.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 11 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 94
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $641
- from 86 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$957,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $42,800
- Of the asking price
- 95.7%
- Sold over asking
- 12.8%
From 94 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Rural Uxbridge
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.47M74.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —25.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Uxbridge, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $1,298,200 | $776K – $1.76M | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $1,580,000 | $905K – $2.14M | 21 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $1,525,000 | $1.38M – $1.99M | 42 | 93.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $1,650,000 | $1.20M – $1.90M | 20 | 95.7% |
| May 2026 | 13 | $1,090,000 | $890K – $1.50M | 14 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,340,000 | $863K – $1.51M | 63 | 92.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $1,290,000 | $1.16M – $1.39M | 36 | 92.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $2,150,000 | $1.76M – $2.15M | 47 | 96.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $1,267,000 | $830K – $1.60M | 32 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $1,671,250 | $1.29M – $1.72M | 41 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $1,261,500 | $945K – $1.68M | 65 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $1,856,500 | $1.62M – $2.29M | 44 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $1,455,000 | $730K – $1.75M | 15 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $1,460,000 | $1.29M – $2.07M | 22 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $1,450,000 | $1.16M – $1.81M | 28 | 94.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $1,435,000 | $815K – $1.60M | 48 | 94.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $1,250,000 | $855K – $1.88M | 60 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $1,185,000 | $1.08M – $1.54M | 42 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 5 | $1,730,000 | $970K – $1.85M | 47 | 92.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $996,000 | $930K – $1.43M | 44 | 93.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $990,000 | $885K – $1.83M | 55 | 95.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 20 | $1,444,250 | $938K – $1.74M | 30 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,940,000 | $1.61M – $2.31M | 7 | 97.3% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $1,250,000 | $898K – $1.74M | 30 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $2,105,000 | $1.20M – $2.80M | 26 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $1,080,000 | $693K – $1.78M | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $1,125,000 | $793K – $1.33M | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,527,500 | $1.11M – $2.22M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $1,400,000 | $1.40M – $2.02M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $1,465,000 | $1.04M – $1.90M | 18 | 100.0% |
6 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Uxbridge
How much does a home cost in Rural Uxbridge?
Homes in Rural Uxbridge sold for a median of $1,426,960 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 94 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Uxbridge?
A home in Rural Uxbridge took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.7% of the asking price on average, with 12.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Uxbridge on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























