Real Estate for Sale in Commerce Valley, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Commerce Valley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Commerce Valley
Commerce Valley is a neighbourhood in Markham, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living with access to various amenities.
At a glance
Listed Jun 11, 2026
Unit 21, 21 Galleria Parkway
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0A4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Jun 9, 2026
Unit 615, 88 Times Avenue
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 7Z4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Apr 30, 2026
Unit 601, 233 South Park Road
Markham (Commerce Valley), ON L3T 0B3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,620 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$626,500
In Commerce Valley
$626,500
In Markham
$1,088,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In Commerce Valley
$2,950
In Markham
$2,485
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
53
Median $626,500
Condos 52 · Houses 1
For rent
26
Median $2,950
Condos 23 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools with high ratings
- Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
- Strong community with diverse residents
- Majority of homes are owner-occupied
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery options
- Higher rental prices compared to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and dining options. The area is suitable for families and professionals.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
3
Playgrounds
12
Restaurants
5
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.0 km² of Commerce Valley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
6,069
Population (2021)
4.2 km²
Area
1,452
People per km²
42
Median age
$68,500
Median income
70%
Own their home
2
People per household
2,995
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.0%
- Working age (15–64)68.5%
- Seniors (65+)21.6%
What is built here
- Semi-detached0.5%
- Townhouses22%
- Low-rise apartments2%
- High-rise apartments75.3%
Own or rent
70%Owners
30%Renters
Across 2,995 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–200528%
- 2006–201023%
- 2011–201526%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 68.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 45.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.9%
- Employment rate
- 6.2%
- Commute by transit
- 86.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.3
- Children per family
- $60,400
- Median income after tax
- $82,100
- Average household income
- 21.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,940/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,390/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $600,000
- Median home value at census
- 51.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 41.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 1 census area inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Commerce Valley actually sell for
142 homes changed hands in Commerce Valley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $618,697 and half below, 7.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $619K
- -7.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 142
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $686
- from 142 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 16.2%
From 142 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Commerce Valley
21 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$618,697
142 sales
Median rent
$2,458/mo
348 leases
Gross rental yield
4.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Commerce Valley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Commerce Valley
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$567K74.6%
- Condo town$866K7.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —18.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Commerce Valley, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $544,000 | $492K – $615K | 24 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $575,000 | $533K – $911K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 16 | $605,000 | $419K – $828K | 42 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $578,000 | $452K – $806K | 21 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $765,000 | $654K – $834K | 23 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $575,000 | $465K – $645K | 38 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $687,500 | $462K – $1.09M | 26 | 95.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $588,000 | $505K – $639K | 43 | 95.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $630,000 | $511K – $709K | 31 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $631,500 | $541K – $830K | 51 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $635,000 | $552K – $688K | 34 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $618,000 | $565K – $668K | 35 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $653,000 | $575K – $678K | 20 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $587,000 | $531K – $676K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $679,000 | $573K – $790K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $906,800 | $828K – $1.04M | 38 | 96.4% |
| May 2025 | 12 | $659,000 | $610K – $679K | 31 | 95.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $679,000 | $625K – $805K | 18 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $730,000 | $654K – $897K | 26 | 100.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | $675,000 | $624K – $788K | 29 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $681,500 | $598K – $736K | 27 | 97.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 13 | $667,000 | $618K – $746K | 37 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $605,000 | $565K – $705K | 27 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $640,000 | $528K – $1.04M | 28 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 13 | $670,000 | $600K – $820K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $674,000 | $620K – $708K | 45 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $700,000 | $623K – $920K | 24 | 99.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 12 | $621,000 | $581K – $714K | 26 | 96.8% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $620,000 | $531K – $989K | 15 | 101.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $688,000 | $650K – $745K | 16 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $650,000 | $608K – $725K | 18 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 13 | $683,000 | $616K – $1.00M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $832,500 | $627K – $1.09M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $607,800 | $573K – $612K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $622,500 | $568K – $728K | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $768,888 | $655K – $850K | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Commerce Valley
How much does a home cost in Commerce Valley?
Homes in Commerce Valley sold for a median of $618,697 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Commerce Valley?
A home in Commerce Valley took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 16.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Commerce Valley?
The median lease in Commerce Valley closed at $2,458 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 348 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Commerce Valley?
A home in Commerce Valley costs about 21.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $618,697 against a median rent of $2,458 a month, a gross yield of 4.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Commerce Valley?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Commerce Valley was condo apartment (74.6% of sales, median $566,594) and condo town (7.0% of sales, median $866,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Commerce Valley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Commerce Valley over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $566,594. Condos were 75% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Commerce Valley to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $567K
- 106 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,432/mo
- 292 leases
- Days to sell
- 37
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 75%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 10 closed here at a median of $866,000.




