Real Estate for Sale in Rural Tiny, Tiny, ON
Loading homes in Rural Tiny…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Tiny
Rural Tiny
Rural Tiny is a peaceful neighbourhood in Tiny, Ontario. It offers a mix of nature and residential living, making it ideal for families and retirees.
At a glance
Listed Sep 9, 2026
Unit 2, 1064 Tiny Beaches Road S
Tiny (Rural Tiny), ON L0L 2T0
Co-Ownership ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
1555 Baseline Road S
Tiny (Rural Tiny), ON L0L 2T0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 9, 2026
2148 Champlain Road
Tiny (Rural Tiny), ON L9M 0B1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Sep 8, 2026
106 Copeland Creek Drive
Tiny (Rural Tiny), ON L9M 0M2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 30 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$697,000
In Rural Tiny
$697,000
In Tiny
$689,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In Rural Tiny
$2,700
In Tiny
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,043
Per square foot
≈ 21.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
270
Median $697,000
Houses 267 · Condos 3
For rent
18
Median $2,700
Houses 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Quiet and spacious environment
- Strong community feel
- Access to nature and parks
- Good elementary school options
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and grocery stores
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Rural Tiny is relaxed and family-oriented. Residents enjoy outdoor activities and a close-knit community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
716.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
19
Parks
6
Playgrounds
5
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 716.8 km² of Rural Tiny. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
Wyevale Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.8/105.4 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Tiny Forest Academy
Independent
Not rated
ÉÉC Sainte-Croix
Public · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
Not rated
95 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Tiny, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,966
Population (2021)
335.1 km²
Area
39
People per km²
54.4
Median age
$90,628
Median income
92%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
5,435
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.0%
- Working age (15–64)59.0%
- Seniors (65+)29.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses97.5%
- Duplexes0.6%
- Low-rise apartments0.9%
Own or rent
92%Owners
8%Renters
Across 5,435 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.6%
- Employment rate
- 0.2%
- Commute by transit
- 94.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $79,150
- Median income after tax
- $108,932
- Average household income
- 8.7%
- Living on a low income
- $994/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $977/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $677,092
- Median home value at census
- 4.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Tiny actually sell for
215 homes changed hands in Rural Tiny over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $688,342 and half below, 4.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $688K
- -4.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 40
- 13 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 215
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $466
- from 187 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$947,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $52,300
- Of the asking price
- 94.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.8%
From 215 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Tiny
21.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$688,342
215 sales
Median rent
$2,621/mo
45 leases
Gross rental yield
4.57%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Tiny over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Tiny
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$737K87.0%
- Vacant land$178K2.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Tiny, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $627,500 | $500K – $785K | 48 | 94.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 26 | $727,500 | $434K – $1.18M | 51 | 91.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 34 | $690,000 | $394K – $904K | 44 | 93.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $650,000 | $505K – $943K | 22 | 97.5% |
| May 2026 | 21 | $765,000 | $540K – $1.29M | 22 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 19 | $612,500 | $513K – $863K | 22 | 95.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $530,000 | $241K – $751K | 34 | 91.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $747,500 | $539K – $977K | 22 | 95.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $610,450 | $537K – $701K | 70 | 92.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 15 | $707,500 | $428K – $985K | 52 | 96.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $700,000 | $396K – $875K | 61 | 93.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $743,500 | $500K – $1.04M | 36 | 95.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 36 | $540,000 | $355K – $816K | 49 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 24 | $650,000 | $437K – $883K | 67 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 24 | $704,000 | $565K – $1.10M | 35 | 95.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $740,000 | $669K – $1.10M | 33 | 96.3% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $727,500 | $473K – $824K | 49 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $725,000 | $550K – $915K | 36 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $631,500 | $540K – $938K | 41 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $916,250 | $705K – $1.10M | 21 | 95.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | $1,065,000 | $811K – $1.60M | 80 | 94.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $1,240,000 | $688K – $1.42M | 76 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 22 | $755,000 | $584K – $1.14M | 96 | 95.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 37 | $637,500 | $410K – $950K | 50 | 94.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 30 | $755,000 | $603K – $1.14M | 46 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 39 | $699,900 | $470K – $1.08M | 73 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 34 | $695,000 | $555K – $1.02M | 43 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 41 | $700,000 | $510K – $815K | 44 | 95.6% |
| May 2024 | 31 | $660,000 | $558K – $890K | 34 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 23 | $725,000 | $543K – $853K | 42 | 99.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $760,000 | $500K – $1.20M | 25 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 13 | $729,900 | $515K – $1.02M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $640,000 | $621K – $727K | 68 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $694,950 | $581K – $938K | 30 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 15 | $775,000 | $449K – $930K | 55 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Tiny
How much does a home cost in Rural Tiny?
Homes in Rural Tiny sold for a median of $688,342 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 215 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Tiny?
A home in Rural Tiny took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.8% of the asking price on average, with 9.8% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Tiny?
The median lease in Rural Tiny closed at $2,621 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Tiny?
A home in Rural Tiny costs about 21.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $688,342 against a median rent of $2,621 a month, a gross yield of 4.57%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Tiny?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Tiny was detached (87.0% of sales, median $736,621) and vacant land (2.3% of sales, median $177,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Tiny on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























