Real Estate for Sale in Innis-Shore, Barrie, ON

Loading homes in Innis-Shore…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Barrie

Innis-Shore

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Innis-Shore is a growing neighbourhood in Barrie, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly homes and local amenities.

Median home price: $894,450 Average rent price: $2,650 Schools rated 6.6 out of 10 84.4% of homes are owner-occupied Population density: 3,798 per km²

At a glance

Photo of 4 Imperial Crown Lane
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,149,900

4 Imperial Crown Lane

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L4N 0T4

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 54 Red Maple Lane
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$399,000

54 Red Maple Lane

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L9N 0N7

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 5 Sandringham Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$825,000

5 Sandringham Drive

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L4N 0J9

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 14 Strathmore Place
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$779,500

14 Strathmore Place

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L4N 0K1

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 39 Appletree Lane
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$469,000

39 Appletree Lane

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L9J 0P1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 12 Parisian Crescent
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$899,900

12 Parisian Crescent

Barrie (Innis-Shore), ON L4N 0Y9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,299 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$894,450

28% above Barrie 25% above Ontario

In Innis-Shore

$894,450

In Barrie

$699,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,650/mo

10% above Barrie 6% above Ontario

In Innis-Shore

$2,650

In Barrie

$2,400

In Ontario

$2,500

$2,545

Per square foot

≈ 28.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

62

Median $894,450

Houses 53 · Condos 9

For rent

24

Median $2,650

Houses 21 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community with many schools
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Majority of homes are single-detached
  • Strong average household income

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and grocery stores

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Innis-Shore is quiet and family-focused, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.7 km² of Innis-Shore. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Hewitt's Creek Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    700 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hyde Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    6.6/107.4 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Saint Gabriel the Archangel Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    6.0/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    525 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Innis-Shore, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,198

Population (2021)

2.2 km²

Area

3,798

People per km²

35.4

Median age

$129,292

Median income

84%

Own their home

3.4

People per household

2,400

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)25.6%
  • Working age (15–64)66.4%
  • Seniors (65+)8.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses83%
  • Semi-detached1.7%
  • Townhouses13.1%
  • Duplexes1.9%

Own or rent

84%Owners

16%Renters

Across 2,400 households

When it was built

Mostly 2006–2010

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19901%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–200529%
  • 2006–201046%
  • 2011–201516%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

22.2%
Born outside Canada
25.7%
Hold a degree or higher
63.4%
Employment rate
3.5%
Commute by transit
93.5%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$109,907
Median income after tax
$138,237
Average household income
4.9%
Living on a low income
$2,127/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,265/mo
Owners pay, per month
$808,112
Median home value at census
26.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Innis-Shore actually sell for

115 homes changed hands in Innis-Shore over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $778,622 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$779K
-4.5% year over year
Days to sell
31
4 days slower
Sales closed
115
last 12 months
Per square foot
$416
from 115 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.14M$915K$691K$467K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.5%
Sold over asking
9.6%

From 115 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Innis-Shore

25.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$778,622

115 sales

Median rent

$2,534/mo

111 leases

Gross rental yield

3.91%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Innis-Shore over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Innis-Shore

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

115sales
  • Detached$867K61.7%
  • Freehold town$605K5.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —33.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Innis-Shore, sales
Monthly closed sales in Innis-Shore
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$743,000$620K – $915K3996.6%
Aug 202611$815,000$730K – $883K2498.1%
Jul 202610$779,000$696K – $944K1998.9%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202615$717,500$608K – $867K2597.9%
Apr 202614$800,000$619K – $890K2297.3%
Mar 20266$990,000$817K – $1.03M2096.9%
Feb 20269$637,000$622K – $769K2997.5%
Jan 20266$805,000$733K – $872K4597.0%
Dec 20259$740,000$645K – $912K2598.2%
Nov 20258$786,000$513K – $889K7296.6%
Oct 202510$879,000$602K – $928K4297.6%
Sep 202517$855,000$710K – $1.05M2197.3%
Aug 202517$787,500$675K – $869K3597.2%
Jul 202515$817,000$600K – $933K2097.8%
Jun 20259$730,000$645K – $855K1797.9%
May 202514$961,950$803K – $983K2897.0%
Apr 202517$855,000$695K – $950K2298.8%
Mar 202511$720,000$663K – $1.03M1898.6%
Feb 202513$860,000$729K – $1.02M3197.2%
Jan 202513$850,000$810K – $1.09M2799.4%
Dec 202414$650,000$521K – $796K3397.8%
Nov 202412$819,900$772K – $1.00M5097.9%
Oct 202422$817,500$655K – $939K2198.5%
Sep 202419$848,000$700K – $975K2797.5%
Aug 202411$822,500$650K – $921K2898.7%
Jul 202413$825,000$650K – $995K2297.9%
Jun 202424$800,000$695K – $878K2296.8%
May 202422$800,000$680K – $949K1998.7%
Apr 202416$857,500$741K – $1.03M1398.9%
Mar 202418$765,000$649K – $911K2598.9%
Feb 202424$767,500$650K – $869K20100.0%
Jan 20248$801,000$742K – $1.00M51100.0%
Dec 202310$882,500$675K – $984K18100.0%
Nov 202315$680,000$545K – $856K19100.0%
Oct 202311$654,500$583K – $914K24100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Innis-Shore

How much does a home cost in Innis-Shore?

Homes in Innis-Shore sold for a median of $778,622 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 115 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Innis-Shore?

A home in Innis-Shore took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 9.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Innis-Shore?

The median lease in Innis-Shore closed at $2,534 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 111 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Innis-Shore?

A home in Innis-Shore costs about 25.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $778,622 against a median rent of $2,534 a month, a gross yield of 3.91%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Innis-Shore?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Innis-Shore was detached (61.7% of sales, median $866,961) and freehold town (5.2% of sales, median $605,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Innis-Shore on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Innis-Shore

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Innis-Shore right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.