Real Estate for Sale in Sharon, East Gwillimbury, ON
Loading homes in Sharon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in East Gwillimbury
Sharon
Sharon is a quiet neighbourhood in East Gwillimbury. It has a mix of families and individuals, making it a pleasant place to live.
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
18863 Leslie Street
East Gwillimbury (Sharon), ON L0G 1V0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
264 Sharon Creek Drive
East Gwillimbury (Sharon), ON L9N 0P5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
Unit Lot #167, 8 William Kane Court
East Gwillimbury (Sharon), ON L9N 0R1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
18838 Leslie Street
East Gwillimbury (Sharon), ON L0G 2V0
Vacant LandFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 696 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,270,000
In Sharon
$1,270,000
In East Gwillimbury
$1,289,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,050/mo
In Sharon
$2,050
In East Gwillimbury
$3,075
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 51.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
46
Median $1,270,000
Houses 46
For rent
11
Median $2,050
Houses 11
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Low crime rate
- Access to parks and outdoor spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like cafes and restaurants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Sharon is relaxed, with a focus on family activities and outdoor enjoyment. Residents appreciate the community feel and local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
2
Gyms
Counted across all 5.3 km² of Sharon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.7/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
École élémentaire Chantal-Benoit
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
6.0/101,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
95 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
5.8/107.1 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sharon Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
5.2/106.2 over 5 yrs2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Sharon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,139
Population (2021)
16.4 km²
Area
437
People per km²
38.9
Median age
$126,326
Median income
79%
Own their home
3.1
People per household
2,320
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)21.1%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)12.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses85.8%
- Semi-detached3.9%
- Townhouses7.9%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments0.7%
Own or rent
79%Owners
21%Renters
Across 2,320 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier7%
- 1961–198010%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202156%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 35%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.5%
- Employment rate
- 1.4%
- Commute by transit
- 94.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $106,739
- Median income after tax
- $145,738
- Average household income
- 7.3%
- Living on a low income
- $2,520/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,341/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,226,881
- Median home value at census
- 37.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 32.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Sharon actually sell for
68 homes changed hands in Sharon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,136,915 and half below, 11.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.14M
- -11.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 68
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $495
- from 68 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$974,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 26.5%
From 68 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Sharon
29.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,136,915
68 sales
Median rent
$3,211/mo
77 leases
Gross rental yield
3.39%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Sharon over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Sharon
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.42M20.6%
- Freehold town$880K7.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —72.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Sharon, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $1,155,000 | $942K – $1.28M | 18 | 98.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $887,500 | $848K – $998K | 25 | 100.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,135,000 | $857K – $1.44M | 29 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $1,090,000 | $908K – $1.30M | 22 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $1,525,000 | $1.26M – $1.59M | 26 | 96.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $969,950 | $880K – $1.18M | 40 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,250,000 | $900K – $1.32M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $1,055,000 | $878K – $1.33M | 36 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,080,000 | $1.05M – $1.30M | 21 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $1,287,500 | $1.08M – $1.41M | 22 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $1,466,000 | $1.28M – $1.93M | 37 | 96.1% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,229,000 | $1.08M – $1.45M | 18 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $1,060,000 | $981K – $1.32M | 23 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $1,487,500 | $1.15M – $1.58M | 14 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,385,000 | $1.10M – $2.32M | 15 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,478,888 | $1.43M – $1.55M | 42 | 95.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $1,325,000 | $1.14M – $1.53M | 31 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $1,060,000 | $969K – $1.50M | 8 | 99.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $1,220,000 | $1.12M – $1.74M | 17 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,238,800 | $989K – $1.36M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | $1,684,000 | $1.33M – $1.89M | 19 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $1,527,000 | $1.25M – $1.73M | 41 | 97.3% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $1,112,000 | $1.07M – $1.53M | 17 | 99.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $1,325,000 | $1.13M – $1.48M | 22 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $1,510,000 | $1.09M – $1.70M | 19 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,660,000 | $1.24M – $1.81M | 20 | 99.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,325,000 | $1.32M – $1.52M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,545,000 | $1.45M – $1.75M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $1,168,000 | $1.12M – $1.71M | 13 | 100.0% |
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Sharon
How much does a home cost in Sharon?
Homes in Sharon sold for a median of $1,136,915 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 68 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Sharon?
A home in Sharon took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 26.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Sharon?
The median lease in Sharon closed at $3,211 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 77 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sharon?
A home in Sharon costs about 29.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,136,915 against a median rent of $3,211 a month, a gross yield of 3.39%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Sharon?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Sharon was detached (20.6% of sales, median $1,417,500) and freehold town (7.4% of sales, median $880,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Sharon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























