Real Estate for Sale in Aileen-Willowbrook, Markham, ON
Loading homes in Aileen-Willowbrook…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Markham
Aileen-Willowbrook
Aileen-Willowbrook is a quiet neighbourhood in Markham. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed Sep 2, 2026
Unit 151, 306 John Street
Markham (Aileen-Willowbrook), ON L3T 0A7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Sep 1, 2026
Unit 145, 10 Bowman Way
Markham (Aileen-Willowbrook), ON L3T 4Z7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed Aug 25, 2026
Unit 219, 7825 Bayview Avenue
Markham (Aileen-Willowbrook), ON L3T 7N2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed Aug 20, 2026
Unit 169, 310 John Street
Markham (Aileen-Willowbrook), ON L3T 0A7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 665 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$758,880
In Aileen-Willowbrook
$758,880
In Markham
$1,088,400
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,800/mo
In Aileen-Willowbrook
$2,800
In Markham
$2,450
In Ontario
$2,500
$833
Per square foot
≈ 22.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
38
Median $758,880
Condos 23 · Houses 15
For rent
20
Median $2,800
Houses 14 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational facilities
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and recreational areas
- Stable community with a median income of $106,563
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the province median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices compared to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Aileen-Willowbrook is relaxed and community-focused. Residents enjoy local parks and schools, making it ideal for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
15
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.7 km² of Aileen-Willowbrook. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
2
Secondary
Thornlea Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.9/108.3 over 5 yrs23rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Johnsview Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.8/108.1 over 5 yrs118th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Willowbrook Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · York Region DSB
8.4/107.8 over 5 yrs209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Rene Goupil-St Luke Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
7.7/107.5 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Green High School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Aileen-Willowbrook, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,709
Population (2021)
2.8 km²
Area
3,430
People per km²
49.7
Median age
$106,563
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
3,770
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.6%
- Working age (15–64)58.6%
- Seniors (65+)27.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses39.7%
- Semi-detached4%
- Townhouses18.2%
- Duplexes2.3%
- Low-rise apartments8.8%
- High-rise apartments26.6%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 3,770 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier3%
- 1961–198050%
- 1981–199020%
- 1991–200015%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 59.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 52.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.7%
- Employment rate
- 10.6%
- Commute by transit
- 82.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $91,837
- Median income after tax
- $132,801
- Average household income
- 11.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,286/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,572/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $993,193
- Median home value at census
- 55.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Aileen-Willowbrook actually sell for
105 homes changed hands in Aileen-Willowbrook over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $913,438 and half below, 6.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $913K
- -6.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 105
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $613
- from 105 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$972,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $27,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 20%
From 105 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Aileen-Willowbrook
25.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$913,438
105 sales
Median rent
$3,017/mo
91 leases
Gross rental yield
3.96%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Aileen-Willowbrook over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Aileen-Willowbrook
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$625K4.8%
- Detached$1.43M4.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —90.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Aileen-Willowbrook, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $760,000 | $685K – $1.29M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $749,000 | $648K – $893K | 37 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $750,000 | $655K – $1.37M | 33 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $760,000 | $667K – $865K | 18 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $963,000 | $625K – $1.29M | 37 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $1,205,000 | $865K – $1.40M | 22 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $1,287,500 | $1.10M – $1.44M | 24 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $735,000 | $651K – $1.32M | 62 | 95.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $830,000 | $714K – $927K | 38 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $998,000 | $650K – $1.08M | 25 | 99.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $1,161,500 | $675K – $1.74M | 24 | 95.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $850,000 | $749K – $989K | 29 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $1,172,000 | $841K – $1.42M | 40 | 92.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $724,500 | $610K – $1.25M | 33 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $872,000 | $747K – $1.15M | 24 | 95.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $1,315,000 | $819K – $1.50M | 27 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $850,000 | $815K – $1.01M | 21 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $1,050,000 | $756K – $1.07M | 17 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $825,000 | $719K – $1.27M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $843,700 | $726K – $1.12M | 13 | 99.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $835,000 | $800K – $1.08M | 42 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $837,500 | $789K – $1.50M | 27 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $1,350,000 | $1.08M – $2.25M | 20 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 9 | $925,000 | $825K – $1.42M | 18 | 99.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $841,250 | $800K – $1.44M | 14 | 100.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $872,000 | $805K – $1.11M | 16 | 97.2% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,260,018 | $801K – $1.37M | 13 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $794,000 | $726K – $1.18M | 15 | 106.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 8 | $1,154,000 | $872K – $1.48M | 11 | 109.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,676,500 | $1.52M – $1.91M | 8 | 99.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | $880,000 | $734K – $1.40M | 56 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $1,099,000 | $763K – $1.53M | 7 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $765,000 | $740K – $1.22M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 13 | $1,250,000 | $903K – $1.38M | 8 | 100.0% |
2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Aileen-Willowbrook
How much does a home cost in Aileen-Willowbrook?
Homes in Aileen-Willowbrook sold for a median of $913,438 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 105 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Aileen-Willowbrook?
A home in Aileen-Willowbrook took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 20.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Aileen-Willowbrook?
The median lease in Aileen-Willowbrook closed at $3,017 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 91 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Aileen-Willowbrook?
A home in Aileen-Willowbrook costs about 25.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $913,438 against a median rent of $3,017 a month, a gross yield of 3.96%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Aileen-Willowbrook?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Aileen-Willowbrook was condo town (4.8% of sales, median $625,000) and detached (4.8% of sales, median $1,430,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Aileen-Willowbrook on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
11 condo apartments and 18 condo townhouses are on the market in Aileen-Willowbrook right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $625,000.













