Loading homes in Minden Hills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Detached houses for sale in Minden Hills
There are 88 detached houses for sale in Minden Hills today, with a median asking price of $647,000 (+30% vs. all homes in Minden Hills). 61 are bungalows. The most active neighbourhoods are Minden, Lutterworth and Snowdon.
6,971 people lived in Minden Hills at the 2021 Census, in 3,245 households. 88% of households owned their home and 11% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (93%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Minden Hills, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Bungalows & Detached Homes in Minden Hills
Listed 6 days ago
13045 Highway 35
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
319 Boundary Road
Minden Hills (Lutterworth), ON K0M 2A1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
52 Windover Drive
Minden Hills (Lutterworth), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
50 Windover Drive
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
1009 Mercedes Drive N
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
1019 Loyalist Drive
Minden Hills (Lutterworth), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
13540 Highway 35
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
1093 South Lake Road
Minden Hills (Snowdon), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
14 Chandos Street
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
1086 Dragonfly Lane
Minden Hills (Snowdon), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
1010 Mahaffy Court
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
1085 Grace Road
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
1214 Kashagawigamog Lake Road
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
3399 Gelert Road
Minden Hills (Snowdon), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
1102 Parallel Falls Lane
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
1810 Boldts Lane
Minden Hills (Snowdon), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 15 days ago
1241 One Mile Drive
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 17 days ago
1284 Reynolds Road
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 21 days ago
1012 Shetland Road
Minden Hills (Lutterworth), ON K0M 2L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 21 days ago
1024 Ranta Trail
Minden Hills (Snowdon), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 23 days ago
1975 Queens Line Road
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2K0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 27 days ago
1021 Pinoak Lane
Minden Hills (Minden), ON K0M 2L1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
51
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 386 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 386 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$499,000
In Minden Hills
$499,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,054
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
133
Median $499,000
Houses 132 · Condos 1
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Lower median home price than provincial average
- Diverse dining options available
- Community-focused with local amenities
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few parks and recreational facilities
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Minden Hills is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local shops and dining.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
939.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
1
Parks
3
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
8
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 939.3 km² of Minden Hills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Archie Stouffer Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Trillium Lakelands DSB
5.6/104.8 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
460 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Minden Hills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,971
Population (2021)
847.4 km²
Area
8
People per km²
58.2
Median age
$74,626
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
3,245
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.5%
- Working age (15–64)54.7%
- Seniors (65+)34.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses92.9%
- Townhouses0.9%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.3%
Own or rent
88%Owners
11%Renters
Across 3,245 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 15.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 43.3%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 93%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $67,067
- Median income after tax
- $94,142
- Average household income
- 12.4%
- Living on a low income
- $828/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $811/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $494,200
- Median home value at census
- 3.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Houses in Minden Hills Sell For
At least 134 detached houses changed hands in Minden Hills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $563,549 and half below, 8.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 42 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
11 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Minden Hills. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $564K
- -8.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 134
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $448
- from 128 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$958,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $41,300
- Of the asking price
- 95.9%
- Sold over asking
- 6%
From 134 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Minden Hills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $507,500 | $350K – $660K | 56 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $589,000 | $441K – $799K | 44 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 21 | $690,000 | $535K – $880K | 21 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 20 | $570,000 | $474K – $698K | 27 | 96.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $610,000 | $423K – $838K | 36 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $510,000 | $400K – $778K | 20 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $550,000 | $496K – $684K | 53 | 97.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $425,000 | $377K – $595K | 97 | 88.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $550,000 | $450K – $650K | 63 | 94.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $447,500 | $391K – $600K | 56 | 95.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 16 | $524,750 | $440K – $624K | 50 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $630,100 | $585K – $779K | 41 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $637,750 | $417K – $779K | 40 | 94.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 19 | $570,000 | $448K – $763K | 30 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 19 | $600,000 | $444K – $783K | 24 | 96.0% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $687,500 | $424K – $844K | 16 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $655,000 | $508K – $730K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | $662,500 | $540K – $939K | 51 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $702,500 | $590K – $710K | 70 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $610,000 | $414K – $1.13M | 57 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 25 | $545,000 | $460K – $810K | 48 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 19 | $550,000 | $456K – $740K | 65 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 26 | $650,000 | $549K – $807K | 63 | 95.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 20 | $715,750 | $492K – $1.40M | 57 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 25 | $665,000 | $600K – $855K | 55 | 94.9% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $702,125 | $510K – $928K | 53 | 95.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 17 | $656,000 | $449K – $750K | 45 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $579,000 | $565K – $927K | 49 | 93.2% |
What people ask about Minden Hills
How much does a detached house cost in Minden Hills?
Detached houses in Minden Hills sold for a median of $563,549 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 134 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a detached house in Minden Hills?
A detached house in Minden Hills took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Detached houses there closed at 95.9% of the asking price on average, with 6.0% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Minden Hills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Homes for Sale in Minden Hills
133 homes are for sale in Minden Hills. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























