Real Estate for Sale in Malton, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Malton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Malton
Malton is a vibrant neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
33 Beverley Street
Mississauga (Malton), ON L4T 1E9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 42, 7115 Rexwood Road
Mississauga (Malton), ON L4T 4L4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
6964 Justine Drive
Mississauga (Malton), ON L4T 1M3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 402, 3555 Derry Road E
Mississauga (Malton), ON L4T 1B2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,415 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$814,450
In Malton
$814,450
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,699/mo
In Malton
$2,699
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$486
Per square foot
≈ 25.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
67
Median $814,450
Houses 54 · Condos 13
For rent
23
Median $2,699
Houses 20 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly with many parks and schools
- Strong sense of community
- Diverse housing options available
- Good access to public transit and major highways
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 16.4%
- Limited transit options within the neighbourhood
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Malton is active and community-oriented, with many families enjoying local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
6.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
19
Parks
23
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 6.9 km² of Malton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
6
Secondary
Khalsa School Malton
Independent · TO Private Inspected
10.0/109.7 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
24 students
St Raphael School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.7/105.9 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
225 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ascension of Our Lord Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
4.9/105.4 over 5 yrs559th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lincoln M. Alexander Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
4.8/10573rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
835 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Cross School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
3.6/105.3 over 5 yrs2,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
365 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brandon Gate Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
Not rated
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Malton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
37,776
Population (2021)
12.1 km²
Area
3,114
People per km²
34.8
Median age
$85,487
Median income
60%
Own their home
3.3
People per household
11,270
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.6%
- Working age (15–64)69.7%
- Seniors (65+)14.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses22%
- Semi-detached11.9%
- Townhouses8.4%
- Duplexes11%
- Low-rise apartments36.2%
- High-rise apartments10.1%
Own or rent
60%Owners
40%Renters
Across 11,270 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier15%
- 1961–198060%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 54.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 22.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.6%
- Employment rate
- 21.4%
- Commute by transit
- 73.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $77,838
- Median income after tax
- $96,340
- Average household income
- 11.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,353/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,736/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $790,256
- Median home value at census
- 25.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 63 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Malton actually sell for
181 homes changed hands in Malton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $753,174 and half below, 11.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $753K
- -11.2% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 181
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $537
- from 179 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$964,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $35,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.5%
- Sold over asking
- 17.7%
From 181 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Malton
25 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$753,174
181 sales
Median rent
$2,508/mo
93 leases
Gross rental yield
4%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Malton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Malton
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$834K32.6%
- Semi-detached$738K27.1%
- Condo town$602K9.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —30.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Malton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 24 | $734,500 | $687K – $807K | 27 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $783,500 | $716K – $849K | 35 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $739,500 | $663K – $849K | 24 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $752,000 | $637K – $828K | 30 | 95.4% |
| May 2026 | 15 | $775,000 | $663K – $829K | 29 | 94.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $748,250 | $726K – $845K | 36 | 94.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $648,000 | $620K – $772K | 42 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $829,250 | $728K – $848K | 38 | 94.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $732,500 | $590K – $810K | 57 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 13 | $760,000 | $599K – $840K | 26 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | $843,500 | $624K – $888K | 37 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $735,000 | $550K – $820K | 33 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 19 | $799,000 | $723K – $876K | 28 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $700,000 | $491K – $899K | 23 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $827,500 | $714K – $957K | 30 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $875,000 | $728K – $987K | 23 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $815,000 | $713K – $880K | 40 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $905,000 | $849K – $1.01M | 30 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $853,500 | $596K – $914K | 28 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $845,000 | $780K – $890K | 33 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $868,000 | $834K – $899K | 35 | 97.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $925,000 | $760K – $957K | 31 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $907,500 | $844K – $948K | 33 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 14 | $867,500 | $785K – $984K | 17 | 99.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 19 | $770,000 | $663K – $873K | 16 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $877,000 | $719K – $1.02M | 23 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 14 | $873,500 | $816K – $1.05M | 13 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 16 | $865,000 | $783K – $962K | 17 | 96.5% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $881,000 | $813K – $950K | 14 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $952,000 | $813K – $987K | 20 | 97.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 18 | $940,456 | $783K – $994K | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $885,000 | $556K – $905K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $895,000 | $849K – $949K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $889,500 | $765K – $954K | 34 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $836,250 | $750K – $888K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $932,950 | $796K – $1.02M | 23 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Malton
How much does a home cost in Malton?
Homes in Malton sold for a median of $753,174 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 181 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Malton?
A home in Malton took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 17.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Malton?
The median lease in Malton closed at $2,508 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 93 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Malton?
A home in Malton costs about 25.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $753,174 against a median rent of $2,508 a month, a gross yield of 4.00%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Malton?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Malton was detached (32.6% of sales, median $834,169), semi-detached (27.1% of sales, median $737,704) and condo town (9.4% of sales, median $602,176).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Malton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
7 condo apartments and 9 condo townhouses are on the market in Malton right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 17 closed here at a median of $602,176.























