Loading homes in North Bay…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in North Bay
Browse all North Bay real estate listings in one place: 152 homes for sale in North Bay, ON, from $24,900 to $2,750,000, with a median asking price of $479,700. Most are detached houses and semi-detached homes; 6 were listed in the last 24 hours.
52,662 people lived in North Bay at the 2021 Census, in 23,465 households. 59% of households owned their home and 41% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (49%) and low-rise apartments (17%). 70% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 86% of commuters went to work by car and 3% by public transit.

North Bay, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
North Bay MLS® Listings
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 56, 644 Lakeshore Drive
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 3N6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
178 Carmichael Drive
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
58 Van Horne Crescent
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 1G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
2111 Four Mile Lake Road
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 33, 624 Lakeshore Drive
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 2E8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
29 Beaver Crescent
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 3N1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
811 Tackaberry Drive
North Bay (West End), ON P1B 4R8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
624 McIntyre Street E
North Bay (Central), ON P1B 1E5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
25 Oakdale Road
North Bay (College Heights), ON P1B 8Y6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
120 Campbell Avenue
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 1V9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
650 Widdifield Station Road
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
FarmFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
160-164 Main Street E
North Bay (Central), ON P1B 1A8
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
756 Eastwood Avenue
North Bay (Widdifield), ON P1B 7V3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
204 Delaware Avenue
North Bay (Central), ON P1B 6Z8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
164 Sugarbush Street
North Bay (Airport), ON P1C 1M8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
824 Ski Club Road
North Bay (Widdifield), ON P1B 8E5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
856 Jane Street
North Bay (West End), ON P1B 3H5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
373 First Avenue E
North Bay (Central), ON P1B 1K2
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
1 Springdale Drive
North Bay (Airport), ON P1B 8G2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
439 Main Street E
North Bay (Central), ON P1B 1B6
MultiplexFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 8, 850 Lakeshore Drive
North Bay (Ferris), ON P1A 2G8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
70 Dellandrea Drive
North Bay (Widdifield), ON P1B 0B1
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
4.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,738 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$479,700
In North Bay
$479,700
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$471
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
152
Median $479,700
Houses 144 · Condos 8
For rent
1
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Good school ratings for families
- Several parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Few amenities like gyms and cafes
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Bay is relaxed with access to parks and schools. The community is family-oriented and offers basic services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
327.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
49
Parks
30
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
10
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
17
Cafés
10
Gyms
2
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 327.3 km² of North Bay. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.8/10
Average rating of the 20 rated schools in this area
26
Elementary
12
Secondary
École secondaire publique Odyssée
Public · French · Grades 9–12 · CS public du Nord-Est de l'Ontario
6.9/10238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
50 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Vincent Massey Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Near North DSB
6.1/106.2 over 5 yrs1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
390 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Luke Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Fatima Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Nipissing-Parry Sound CDSB
5.8/105.6 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chippewa Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Near North DSB
5.5/105.3 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
840 students · EQAO 2024-2025
West Ferris Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Near North DSB
5.5/105.6 over 5 yrs478th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
770 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Bay, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
52,662
Population (2021)
315.5 km²
Area
167
People per km²
44.4
Median age
$79,409
Median income
59%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
23,465
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)63.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.8%
- Semi-detached8.9%
- Townhouses8.7%
- Duplexes6.7%
- Low-rise apartments17.4%
- High-rise apartments8.8%
Own or rent
59%Owners
41%Renters
Across 23,465 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier30%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5%
- Born outside Canada
- 19.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 2.8%
- Commute by transit
- 85.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $70,064
- Median income after tax
- $93,190
- Average household income
- 13.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,009/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,198/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $318,166
- Median home value at census
- 25.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 100 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in North Bay Actually Sell For
698 homes changed hands in North Bay over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $426,059 and half below, 0.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 18 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $426K
- -0.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 18
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 698
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $358
- from 676 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$988,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $11,700
- Of the asking price
- 98.8%
- Sold over asking
- 35.5%
From 698 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in North Bay
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$462K66.3%
- Semi-detached$409K13.6%
- Condo apartment$295K2.3%
- Condo town$287K1.7%
- Multiplex$353K1.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —14.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Bay, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 74 | $421,111 | $334K – $515K | 15 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 66 | $437,500 | $365K – $568K | 19 | 98.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 93 | $410,000 | $334K – $575K | 15 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 74 | $470,000 | $361K – $633K | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 70 | $445,500 | $352K – $564K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 59 | $460,000 | $369K – $529K | 16 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 40 | $448,000 | $357K – $591K | 14 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 35 | $370,000 | $325K – $513K | 17 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 31 | $429,500 | $323K – $495K | 29 | 98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 33 | $395,000 | $340K – $510K | 28 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 54 | $407,175 | $301K – $503K | 23 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 69 | $390,000 | $330K – $520K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 68 | $473,369 | $388K – $618K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 80 | $432,501 | $351K – $584K | 16 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 84 | $385,000 | $262K – $493K | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 78 | $409,250 | $370K – $597K | 14 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 78 | $479,889 | $360K – $640K | 12 | 101.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 62 | $425,000 | $346K – $554K | 11 | 101.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 52 | $402,500 | $339K – $511K | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 44 | $439,950 | $332K – $618K | 16 | 99.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 23 | $375,000 | $278K – $421K | 12 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 36 | $435,500 | $339K – $517K | 15 | 99.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 51 | $430,000 | $310K – $545K | 17 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 63 | $415,000 | $328K – $508K | 18 | 99.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 87 | $388,800 | $280K – $507K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 113 | $440,000 | $350K – $530K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 103 | $430,000 | $367K – $563K | 44 | 101.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 54 | $399,950 | $330K – $492K | 64 | 101.1% |
| May 2024 | 64 | $399,900 | $347K – $496K | 56 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 31 | $425,100 | $322K – $480K | 54 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 27 | $412,500 | $343K – $473K | 46 | 104.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $375,000 | $338K – $398K | 38 | 101.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North Bay
How much does a home cost in North Bay?
Homes in North Bay sold for a median of $426,059 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 698 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North Bay?
A home in North Bay took a median of 18 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.8% of the asking price on average, with 35.5% selling over asking.
What kind of homes sell in North Bay?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North Bay was detached (66.3% of sales, median $461,564), semi-detached (13.6% of sales, median $409,091) and condo apartment (2.3% of sales, median $294,875).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Bay on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in North Bay
How many homes are for sale in North Bay, ON right now?
152 homes are for sale in North Bay on MLS® right now, and 6 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Ferris, with 40 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in FerrisWhat is the average house price in North Bay?
The median asking price of the 152 homes for sale in North Bay is $479,700: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $499,900 for detached houses, $519,900 for semi-detached homes and $169,900 for vacant lots.
Houses for sale in North BayWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in North Bay?
125 homes in North Bay are listed under $800K and 139 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $24,900.
Homes under $800K in North BayAre there new homes for sale in North Bay?
Yes. 26 of the 152 homes for sale in North Bay are new construction.
New construction homes in North BayHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in North Bay?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On North Bay’s median asking price of $479,700, that would be $7,196.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in North Bay
152 homes are for sale in North Bay. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.























