Real Estate for Sale in Rural Richmond Hill, Richmond Hill, ON
Loading homes in Rural Richmond Hill…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Richmond Hill
Rural Richmond Hill
Rural Richmond Hill is a peaceful neighbourhood in Richmond Hill, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and natural spaces, perfect for families and nature lovers.
At a glance
Listed 10 days ago
12 Schmeltzer Crescent
Richmond Hill (Rural Richmond Hill), ON L4E 1A2
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
73 Millman Lane
Richmond Hill (Rural Richmond Hill), ON L4S 0P8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 102, 8 Walder Lane
Richmond Hill (Rural Richmond Hill), ON L4S 0P7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 12 days ago
Unit 217, 6 David Eyer Road
Richmond Hill (Rural Richmond Hill), ON L4S 0N5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,823 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,099,000
In Rural Richmond Hill
$1,099,000
In Richmond Hill
$1,288,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,500/mo
In Rural Richmond Hill
$3,500
In Richmond Hill
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
101
Median $1,099,000
Houses 65 · Condos 36
For rent
37
Median $3,500
Houses 25 · Condos 12
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Access to parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities
- Strong sense of community and low crime rates
- Majority of homes are spacious and detached
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options available
- Few grocery stores and gyms in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Life in Rural Richmond Hill is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of space for families to enjoy. Residents often commute by car to nearby amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
33.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
4
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 33.1 km² of Rural Richmond Hill. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.3/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
4
Elementary
3
Secondary
Richmond Green Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
8.3/107.9 over 5 yrs52nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Edukos Academy
Independent
Not rated
Richmond Green Secondary Summer School
Public · Grades 9–12 · York Region DSB
Not rated
Selm Academy
Independent
Not rated
York Academy 0158
Public · Grades 1–8 · York Region DSB
Not rated
York Academy York Hills Children Program
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · York CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Richmond Hill, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
14,512
Population (2021)
32.9 km²
Area
442
People per km²
39.8
Median age
$120,223
Median income
83%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
4,570
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.2%
- Working age (15–64)70.0%
- Seniors (65+)10.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses62.4%
- Semi-detached9.6%
- Townhouses24.9%
- Duplexes0.9%
- High-rise apartments1.6%
Own or rent
83%Owners
17%Renters
Across 4,570 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–200525%
- 2006–201018%
- 2011–201518%
- 2016–202123%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.8%
- Employment rate
- 5%
- Commute by transit
- 90.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $103,005
- Median income after tax
- $165,909
- Average household income
- 10.8%
- Living on a low income
- $2,456/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,620/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,294,048
- Median home value at census
- 53.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 35.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Rural Richmond Hill actually sell for
144 homes changed hands in Rural Richmond Hill over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,131,114 and half below, 12.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.13M
- -12.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 33
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 144
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $607
- from 144 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 27.1%
From 144 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Rural Richmond Hill
29.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,131,114
144 sales
Median rent
$3,206/mo
405 leases
Gross rental yield
3.4%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rural Richmond Hill over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Rural Richmond Hill
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$1.09M39.6%
- Detached$1.79M6.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —53.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Rural Richmond Hill, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $1,021,500 | $662K – $1.28M | 30 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 21 | $1,020,000 | $900K – $1.03M | 38 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $972,500 | $613K – $1.19M | 56 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $1,090,000 | $640K – $1.64M | 39 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $1,142,444 | $961K – $1.22M | 27 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $1,260,000 | $936K – $1.82M | 22 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $1,169,500 | $1.05M – $1.37M | 41 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,165,500 | $1.09M – $1.53M | 19 | 97.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 12 | $1,093,500 | $679K – $1.18M | 27 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $1,225,000 | $1.01M – $1.48M | 39 | 96.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 12 | $1,215,500 | $1.07M – $1.68M | 30 | 96.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $1,318,138 | $1.25M – $1.90M | 31 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $1,382,500 | $1.19M – $2.15M | 30 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,220,000 | $828K – $1.42M | 21 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $1,250,000 | $867K – $1.53M | 21 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $1,438,000 | $1.23M – $2.02M | 22 | 96.2% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $1,334,000 | $1.21M – $1.54M | 31 | 101.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $634,875 | $561K – $730K | 22 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $1,362,500 | $1.04M – $1.43M | 22 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $919,000 | $703K – $1.24M | 15 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $1,094,000 | $665K – $1.56M | 85 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $1,564,000 | $1.28M – $1.76M | 70 | 98.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,540,000 | $1.30M – $1.99M | 22 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $1,424,000 | $1.23M – $1.97M | 32 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $890,736 | $715K – $1.36M | 65 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $1,267,500 | $1.07M – $1.38M | 22 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $1,115,000 | $705K – $1.36M | 43 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $817,000 | $701K – $1.44M | 53 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $1,550,000 | $1.39M – $2.07M | 11 | 102.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $1,471,500 | $1.39M – $1.98M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $1,465,944 | $1.37M – $2.30M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $1,285,000 | $1.27M – $1.41M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $1,460,000 | $1.44M – $2.15M | 22 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Rural Richmond Hill
How much does a home cost in Rural Richmond Hill?
Homes in Rural Richmond Hill sold for a median of $1,131,114 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 144 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Richmond Hill?
A home in Rural Richmond Hill took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 27.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Rural Richmond Hill?
The median lease in Rural Richmond Hill closed at $3,206 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 405 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rural Richmond Hill?
A home in Rural Richmond Hill costs about 29.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,131,114 against a median rent of $3,206 a month, a gross yield of 3.40%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Rural Richmond Hill?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rural Richmond Hill was freehold town (39.6% of sales, median $1,094,035) and detached (6.9% of sales, median $1,790,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Richmond Hill on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
15 condo apartments and 32 condo townhouses are on the market in Rural Richmond Hill right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,459/mo
- 60 leases























