Loading homes in North York…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Homes for sale in North York
Browse all North York real estate listings in one place: 2,532 homes for sale in North York, ON, from $179,000 to $48,000,000, with a median asking price of $849,000. Most are condo apartments and detached houses; 64 were listed in the last 24 hours.
683,511 people lived in North York at the 2021 Census, in 264,285 households. 53% of households owned their home and 47% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (49%) and single-detached houses (24%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 65% of commuters went to work by car and 27% by public transit.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
North York MLS® Listings
Listed 1 day ago
5 Glenelia Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 2K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
36 Jodphur Avenue
North York (Humberlea-Pelmo Park), ON M9M 2J4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
81 Macleod Street
North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2M8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
50 Connaught Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 1G8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1809, 23 Lorraine Drive
North York (Willowdale West), ON M2N 6Z6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1903, 131 Beecroft Road
North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 6G9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
12 Paradelle Crescent
North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3N 1E4
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2607, 10 Tangreen Court
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
210 Shaughnessy Boulevard
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 1K4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
75 Walwyn Avenue
North York (Humberlea-Pelmo Park), ON M9N 3H9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 809, 51 Harrison Garden
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7G4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1202, 23 Hollywood Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7L8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
165 Wedgewood Drive
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 2H8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
90 Berkinshaw Crescent
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3B 2T2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
37 Chatfield Drive
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3B 1K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 302, 130 Canon Jackson Drive
North York (Brookhaven-Amesbury), ON M6M 2G1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
241 Churchill Avenue
North York (Willowdale West), ON M2R 1E2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
334 Woodsworth Road
North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 2T6
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1 Tally Lane
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 1V3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
200 Clanton Park Road
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 2G1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 811, 28 Olive Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7E6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
12 Mandel Crescent
North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2H 1B9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
87
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In North York
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,027
Per square foot
≈ 28.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
2,532
Median $849,000
Condos 1,379 · Houses 1,149
For rent
1,584
Median $2,500
Condos 883 · Houses 700
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
- Abundant parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse community with a rich culture
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Median home prices above provincial average
- Higher rental prices compared to the province
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
175.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
418
Parks
572
Playgrounds
105
Transit stations
102
Grocery stores
567
Restaurants
231
Cafés
85
Gyms
25
Libraries
135
Pharmacies
Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area
264
Elementary
96
Secondary
Avondale Alternative Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northmount
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Mills Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.0/1018th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Paul-Demers
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.0/1091st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
683,511
Population (2021)
176.0 km²
Area
3,885
People per km²
42
Median age
$92,601
Median income
53%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
264,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.9%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments11.2%
- High-rise apartments48.7%
Own or rent
53%Owners
47%Renters
Across 264,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.9%
- Employment rate
- 27.2%
- Commute by transit
- 65.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,732
- Median income after tax
- $120,828
- Average household income
- 14.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,570/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,107,552
- Median home value at census
- 33.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Homes in North York Actually Sell For
5,094 homes changed hands in North York over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $771,904 and half below, 4.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $772K
- -4.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 5,094
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $696
- from 4,996 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 17.7%
From 5,094 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North York
26.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$771,904
5,094 sales
Median rent
$2,455/mo
13,422 leases
Gross rental yield
3.82%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North York over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North York
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$541K46.4%
- Detached$1.32M31.2%
- Semi-detached$874K9.1%
- Condo town$684K8.6%
- Freehold town$948K2.4%
- Other kinds of home$532K1.3%
- Link home$950K0.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —0.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North York, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 410 | $711,500 | $486K – $1.07M | 30 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 432 | $771,900 | $540K – $1.09M | 33 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 525 | $790,650 | $538K – $1.13M | 32 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 513 | $800,000 | $550K – $1.19M | 28 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 550 | $821,250 | $558K – $1.26M | 24 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 487 | $740,000 | $530K – $1.10M | 24 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 383 | $740,000 | $537K – $1.18M | 28 | 96.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 323 | $766,950 | $551K – $1.18M | 29 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 247 | $710,000 | $520K – $995K | 49 | 96.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 326 | $800,000 | $536K – $1.12M | 41 | 96.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 415 | $785,000 | $535K – $1.10M | 33 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 483 | $779,000 | $567K – $1.10M | 27 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 463 | $800,000 | $570K – $1.17M | 30 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 411 | $810,000 | $579K – $1.12M | 31 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 471 | $765,000 | $555K – $1.15M | 31 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 441 | $820,000 | $585K – $1.15M | 26 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 474 | $834,500 | $596K – $1.25M | 28 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 435 | $850,000 | $608K – $1.21M | 24 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 416 | $812,500 | $598K – $1.20M | 23 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 355 | $785,000 | $575K – $1.17M | 25 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 323 | $760,000 | $564K – $1.13M | 42 | 97.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 341 | $790,000 | $595K – $1.15M | 34 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 527 | $771,000 | $599K – $1.23M | 30 | 97.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 512 | $839,000 | $627K – $1.21M | 26 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 384 | $803,444 | $585K – $1.19M | 24 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 380 | $823,000 | $615K – $1.18M | 28 | 97.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 428 | $840,000 | $627K – $1.26M | 23 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 514 | $891,350 | $637K – $1.21M | 20 | 98.5% |
| May 2024 | 537 | $850,000 | $650K – $1.25M | 17 | 98.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 516 | $850,050 | $650K – $1.25M | 18 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 548 | $860,000 | $644K – $1.31M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 390 | $876,000 | $640K – $1.31M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 344 | $767,500 | $605K – $1.17M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 291 | $850,000 | $624K – $1.19M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 362 | $855,000 | $610K – $1.25M | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 381 | $799,323 | $622K – $1.24M | 19 | 100.0% |
What people ask about North York
How much does a home cost in North York?
Homes in North York sold for a median of $771,904 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 5,094 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North York?
A home in North York took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 17.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North York?
The median lease in North York closed at $2,455 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13,422 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North York?
A home in North York costs about 26.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $771,904 against a median rent of $2,455 a month, a gross yield of 3.82%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in North York?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North York was condo apartment (46.4% of sales, median $541,063), detached (31.2% of sales, median $1,319,500) and semi-detached (9.1% of sales, median $873,790).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North York on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about homes for sale in North York
How many homes are for sale in North York, ON right now?
2,532 homes are for sale in North York on MLS® right now, and 64 were listed in the last 24 hours. The busiest neighbourhood is Willowdale East, with 288 homes for sale.
Homes for sale in Willowdale EastWhat is the average house price in North York?
The median asking price of the 2,532 homes for sale in North York is $849,000: half are listed above it and half below. By type, the median is $550,000 for condo apartments, $1,888,000 for detached houses and $699,000 for condo townhouses.
Houses for sale in North YorkWhere can I find cheap houses for sale in North York?
1,206 homes in North York are listed under $800K and 1,512 under $1M. The lowest asking price today is $179,000.
Homes under $800K in North YorkAre there new homes for sale in North York?
Yes. 295 of the 2,532 homes for sale in North York are new construction.
New construction homes in North YorkHow do I get cash back when I buy a home in North York?
Buy through HOMEH and you get a Cashback Rebate of 1.5% of the purchase price, paid at closing, subject to eligibility and your buyer agreement. On North York’s median asking price of $849,000, that would be $12,735.
How the Cashback Rebate worksMore Houses to Buy in North York
2,532 homes are for sale in North York. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
North York neighbourhoods
- Willowdale East288
- Bayview Village209
- Banbury-Don Mills169
- Downsview-Roding-CFB137
- Willowdale West129
- St. Andrew-Windfields108
- Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills102
- Newtonbrook East95
- Yorkdale-Glen Park84
- York University Heights82
- Newtonbrook West81
- Don Valley Village80
- Parkwoods-Donalda78
- Henry Farm77
- Lansing-Westgate69
- Clanton Park68
- Bathurst Manor56
- Westminster-Branson55
- Weston55
- Glenfield-Jane Heights52
- Humberlea-Pelmo Park52
- Hillcrest Village41
- Brookhaven-Amesbury39
- Black Creek37























